First Manufacturing Review 2026: Rider-Built Leather Gear With a Lifetime Warranty and a Customer Service Problem

Introduction

First Manufacturing Co. is not a brand that stumbled into the motorcycle leather business. Founded in 1987 by Mr. and Mrs. Harry Sukman, it began as a small leather shop in Manhattan’s Lower East Side, moved to Chicago in 1990, and spent decades manufacturing leather apparel for Harley-Davidson dealers and hundreds of other brands before launching its own retail division in 2016. Today, it describes itself as one of the largest motorcycle apparel manufacturers based in the USA, and its catalogue spans leather jackets, vests, chaps, gloves, and riding gear built for the road rather than the runway.

The brand’s pitch is compelling: premium naked cowhide, rider-focused features like concealed carry pockets and armor pockets, and a lifetime warranty that promises to repair or replace hardware and stitching failures for as long as the product exists. On its own site, flagship jackets like the Top Performer and Raider hold near-perfect review scores, with 100% and 98% of reviewers recommending them respectively.

What Is First Manufacturing?

First Manufacturing Co. is a US-based leather goods manufacturer and retailer founded in 1987 and headquartered in Oceanside, New York. The company spent decades as a wholesale manufacturer for other brands before launching its direct-to-consumer division in 2016, and it now sells leather motorcycle jackets, vests, chaps, gloves, and accessories through its own website and through retailers like J&P Cycles and Cycle Gear.

Key aspects of the brand include:

  • Founded in 1987, with 26+ years of domain history and a manufacturing background supplying Harley-Davidson dealers
  • Materials: 1.2–1.3mm Diamond Naked Cowhide on flagship jackets, with YKK zippers and heavy-duty snaps
  • Rider-focused features: concealed carry pockets, armor pockets for CE-rated inserts (often sold separately), action backs, vented panels, and zip-out thermal liners
  • Lifetime Warranty covering leather materials, hardware (zippers, snaps, rivets), and construction (stitching, seams, lining) against manufacturing defects
  • Pricing: jackets typically retail between $280 and $500, with frequent sales discounting to $220–$290 on some models
  • Returns: 30-day window for unworn items with tags attached; customers pay return shipping, and patched items cannot be returned or exchanged

The brand’s identity is built on American manufacturing heritage and rider-specific functionality rather than on consistent sizing, responsive customer service, or a transparent review record.


The Product Line: Jackets, Vests, and Rider Gear

First Manufacturing’s catalogue is broad, and the differences between product families matter because sizing, armor compatibility, and intended use vary significantly.

The Top Performer Jacket is a flagship leather motorcycle jacket with a 100% recommendation rate from 85 reviews on the brand’s site. Reviewers describe it as “thick, flexible and smooth” with “two nice deep inside pockets” and “plenty of venting zippers”.

The Raider Jacket is one of the brand’s best-sellers, featuring 8 hidden pockets on the front alone, two concealed carry pockets with tapered holsters, armor pockets for CE-rated inserts, zippered sleeves, action back, and a zip-out thermal liner. It holds a 98% recommendation rate.

The Cinder Cafe Jacket is a cafe-racer style with a 96% recommendation rate from 92 reviews, described by one buyer as “an amazing leather jacket” with “great quality and build”.

The Lowside Vest is the brand’s signature canvas vest, cut three inches shorter than traditional vests to prevent ballooning at speed, with a 20oz raw canvas that breaks in over time.

The Vendetta Jacket is a summer riding jacket in lightweight sheep leather with an action back, vents, removable hood, and concealed carry pockets.

Gloves and Accessories include the Pursuit gloves with DuPont Kevlar lining in the palm, and a range of chaps, belts, and bags.

ProductKey FeatureReview ScoreBest For
Top Performer JacketVented, deep pockets, CE armor pockets100% recommend (85 reviews)All-season riding
Raider Jacket8 hidden pockets, concealed carry, thermal liner98% recommendTouring and utility
Cinder Cafe JacketCafe-racer style, heavy leather96% recommend (92 reviews)Urban riding
Lowside Vest20oz canvas, shorter cutBest-sellerClub and casual wear
Vendetta JacketLightweight sheep leather, ventsPositiveSummer riding

Build Quality and Materials: Genuine Leather, Real Rider Features

Build quality is where First Manufacturing earns its strongest praise, and the materials and construction are consistently described as substantial for the price.

What reviewers and owners praise:

  • The 1.2–1.3mm Diamond Naked Cowhide on the Raider is described as providing “a strong layer of protection against impacts, road rash, and other potential injuries”.
  • A Google Shopping reviewer noted that the jackets are “practically as good as U.S.A. made ones, the leathers being just one notch below but still really good”.
  • The Top Performer is described as “thick, flexible and smooth” with “two nice deep inside pockets” and “plenty of venting zippers”.
  • The Cinder buyer noted “Quality 10/10, craftsmanship 10/10” and that the jacket “feels extremely durable”.

Where the quality claims show weaknesses:

  • A Cycle Gear reviewer of the Thanos gloves rated them 1 out of 5, stating they “look good, they fit good… garbage materials. Too bad they were made for dress up and not riding motorcycles”.
  • Armor is often sold separately, which means the advertised safety features require an additional purchase before the jacket is actually protective.
  • Patches void the warranty and return eligibility, so buyers who customize their vest cannot return it or claim warranty repairs.
ComponentFeedback
Leather quality (jackets)Genuine, thick, supple — praised by most reviewers
Hardware (YKK, snaps)Heavy-duty and generally reliable
GlovesMixed — at least one reviewer calls the materials “garbage” for riding
ArmorOften sold separately, reducing out-of-box protection
PatchesVoid warranty and returns

Sizing and Fit: Inconsistent Across the Catalogue

Sizing is the single most consistent source of frustration in First Manufacturing reviews, and the brand itself acknowledges that each product has its own unique size chart.

What the sizing reports show:

  • The Raider is listed as “True Fit” based on the Sharp Shooter vest, but a reviewer who is 5’10” and 235 lbs found the XL “a bit too snug in the shoulders and chest” and had to exchange for an XXL.
  • The Crusader is described as “a bit tighter than the sizing chart measurements indicate, even with no armor and especially with the liner”.
  • The Commuter is listed as “Runs half size larger,” the Mastermind “runs a little large,” and the Rider Club “runs true to size” — which means buyers cannot assume a consistent fit across models.
  • A women’s Biker jacket reviewer noted it “runs small according to sizing chart” and that a size large was “like a small”.

The practical takeaway: First Manufacturing is not a brand where you can order your usual size across the board. Buyers must check the specific product’s size chart and read the fit notes for that exact model, and they should expect to possibly exchange for a different size.


Performance: Does It Deliver?

Performance is where the product reviews and the customer service reviews diverge most sharply, with the gear itself generally performing well while the purchase experience does not.

What positive reviews suggest:

  • The Top Performer kept a rider “protected from the wind” in 45-degree weather, and the Raider is described as “well made, comfortable, and heavy duty”.
  • The Cinder reviewer said the jacket “fits better than a glove” and that they are a “customer for life”.
  • The lifetime warranty has been honoured in some cases, with the brand stating it has “fixed jackets from the early” years of the company.

Where performance falls short:

  • Customer service does not always respond, with a Trustpilot reviewer stating “I received nothing, no refund and no response from customer service”.
  • Exchanges can take over a month, with one reviewer describing “over a month to process a simple exchange” and another noting their vest was still missing after 5 weeks.
  • Orders can arrive incomplete or not at all, with reviewers describing backordered items and no proactive communication.
Performance AspectFeedback
Riding performanceStrong — warm, wind-resistant, well-vented
LongevityGood — heavy leather and lifetime warranty
Warranty honourMixed — some repairs honoured, some ignored
Customer servicePoor — slow responses and unresolved issues
Order fulfilmentMixed — backorders and missing items reported

Pricing and Value: Frequent Discounts, Real Leather Value

First Manufacturing pricing is mid-range for leather motorcycle gear, and the value case is strongest when you buy on sale and receive a well-fitting jacket.

Typical pricing:

  • Raider Jacket: around $290** on sale, with list prices up to **$378
  • Top Performer Jacket: around $220** on sale from a **$489.99 list price
  • Commuter Jacket: around $250** on sale from **$539.99
  • Indy Jacket: around $271** on sale from **$677
  • Baron Bomber: $334** on sale from **$668
ProductSale PriceList PriceValue Assessment
Top Performer~$220$489.99Strong if the fit is right
Raider~$290$378Fair for the leather and features
Commuter~$250$539.99Strong on sale
Indy~$271$677Strong on sale
Baron Bomber$334$668Fair for a fashion-leather piece

The value case is strongest for jackets bought on sale, where the genuine leather and rider features justify the price even with the risk of an exchange. It is weakest for full-price purchases or for buyers who need a guaranteed fit on the first order.


Customer Experience: The Support and Fulfilment Problem

This is the part of the First Manufacturing story that any honest review must confront directly. The product reviews are strong, but the customer service and fulfilment record is inconsistent enough that buyers should understand the risk.

Positive signals:

  • The brand publishes a clear 30-day return policy and a lifetime warranty with detailed coverage and exclusions.
  • A Google Shopping reviewer praised “Fantastic Customer Service” after ordering the wrong size and getting help with the exchange.

Concerning signals:

  • Trustpilot shows the company has not responded to negative reviews, and reviewers describe “lackluster customer support,” “horrible customer service,” and being ignored after multiple contact attempts via phone, chat, and email.
  • Gridinsoft’s 79/100 trust score is described as “reliable but verify,” with “mixed customer returns on 23 reviews” and a recommendation to use buyer-protected payment methods.
  • A consumer blog alleges the company sells customer email addresses in violation of its own privacy policy, though this is a single claim that should be treated with caution.
PlatformRating / Feedback
First Manufacturing96–100% recommend on flagship jackets
Google Shopping4.8 store rating from 1,855 reviews
Trustpilot2.1–2.3/5 — “Poor” to “Acceptable”
Gridinsoft79/100 — “Reliable but verify”
Common complaintsUnanswered emails, month-long exchanges, backorders
Common praiseLeather quality, rider features, lifetime warranty

Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Genuine 1.2–1.3mm naked cowhide leatherSizing is inconsistent across models
Rider-focused features (concealed carry, armor pockets, vents)Armor is often sold separately
Lifetime warranty on leather, hardware, and stitchingCustomer service can be unresponsive
Frequent sales bring flagship jackets under $300Exchanges and refunds can take over a month
Strong product review scores on flagship jacketsPatches void warranty and return eligibility
30-day return policy publishedBackorders and missing items reported
US-based manufacturing heritage since 1987Trustpilot rating of 2.1–2.3/5

First Manufacturing vs. Standard Alternatives

How does First Manufacturing compare to other leather motorcycle gear brands?

FeatureFirst ManufacturingSchott NYCAlpinestarsHarley-Davidson
Price Range$220–$500$700–$1,000+$300–$700$300–$600
Leather QualityGood to very goodExcellentExcellent (technical)Good
Armor IncludedOften sold separatelyVariesUsually includedVaries
Lifetime WarrantyYes (leather/hardware)LimitedLimitedLimited
Customer SupportPoor to mixedStrongStrongStrong (dealer network)
Sizing ConsistencyPoorGenerally consistentGenerally consistentGenerally consistent
Best ForBudget-conscious riders who want real leatherBuyers who want heritage qualityRiders who prioritize safety techBrand loyalists and dealer support

First Manufacturing advantage is the combination of genuine leather, rider-specific features, and a lifetime warranty at a mid-range price. Schott offers better heritage and consistency, Alpinestars offers superior safety technology, and Harley-Davidson offers dealer support, but all at a higher price or without the same warranty terms. For a rider who is willing to manage the sizing and support risk, First Manufacturing is a compelling value. For a rider who needs guaranteed fit and responsive service, the established brands are safer.


Verdict and Final Thoughts

First Manufacturing is a brand with genuine substance: real leather, rider-designed features, a US manufacturing history, and a lifetime warranty that few competitors match. When a jacket fits and arrives as ordered, it is a solid value, especially on sale, and the product reviews reflect that.

But the ownership experience is not reliable. Sizing is inconsistent across models, customer service can be unresponsive, exchanges can take weeks, and the Trustpilot rating sits at “Poor” to “Acceptable.” These are not reasons to avoid First Manufacturing entirely, but they are reasons to buy carefully and through a channel with buyer protection.

Who is First Manufacturing best for?

  • Riders who want genuine leather and rider features at a mid-range price
  • Buyers who are prepared to check the specific size chart and possibly exchange for a different size
  • Shoppers who purchase on sale and are comfortable with some fulfilment risk
  • Anyone who values the lifetime warranty and is willing to follow up persistently if a claim is needed

Who should look elsewhere?

  • Buyers who prioritize responsive customer service and easy exchanges
  • Anyone who needs armor included rather than sold separately
  • Shoppers who want consistent sizing across a brand’s entire catalogue
  • People who are not comfortable with the risk of backorders or unanswered emails

Overall, First Manufacturing is worth considering if you love the rider-focused design and buy through a retailer with a clear return policy. The leather is the draw; the service is the caveat. For the right buyer, the value justifies the risk. For everyone else, a brand with a stronger support record may be the safer choice.

Considering First Manufacturing? Check the specific product’s size chart and fit notes, buy through a retailer with easy returns (or the brand’s own 30-day policy), and keep records of every order in case you need to follow up on a backorder or exchange.


Scorecard

CategoryRating
Leather Quality & Materials⭐⭐⭐⭐½
Rider Features & Design⭐⭐⭐⭐½
Sizing Consistency⭐⭐⭐⭐
Customer Support & Fulfilment⭐⭐⭐⭐
Lifetime Warranty Terms⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Overall Rating4.5/5

More Deals & Reviews

Top Deal Access
Logo